banner-treesimgInnerBg

Tree & Shrubs Species List

Cardno supplies Midwestern genotype bare-root trees and shrubs. Sold in bundles of 25, our extensive selection of native tree and shrub species are stored in a dormant state in our climate-controlled storage facility. While no project is too large for us, secure your order in advance to ensure species availability. The prices provided here are for bare root stock, graded at twelve to eighteen inches above the root collar. In addition to the species listed below, we offer a broad selection of bareroot wetland shrubs and hardwood trees for large scale restoration and mitigation projects. Contact us to discuss specific species.

To optimize planting success, we recommend planting bare-root trees and shrubs in the early spring.  Bare-root trees stock is only available from late November through early May when seedlings are dormant.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Soil Moisture

Mature Height

Acer rubrum Red Maple Medium/Wet 90'
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple Medium/Wet 80'
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple Medium 100'
Aesculus glabra Ohio Buckeye Medium 70'
Amelanchier canadensis Shadbush Serviceberry Medium/Wet 15'
Amelanchier laevis Smooth Serviceberry Dry 20'
Aronia arbutifolia Red Chokeberry Medium/Wet 12'
Aronia melanocarpa Black Chokeberry Dry to Wet
6'
Asimina triloba Pawpaw Medium
35'
Betula nigra River Birch
Medium/Wet 80'
Carya glabra Pignut Hickory
Dry 80'
Carya laciniosa Shellbark Hickory
Medium/Wet
100'
Carya ovata Shagbark Hickory
Dry/Medium
100’
Celtis occidentalis Hackberry Medium 90’
Cephalanthus occidentalis Buttonbush Medium/Wet 15'
Cercis canadensis Redbud Dry/Medium 40'
Cornus amomum v. schuetzeana Silky Dogwood Medium/Wet 10'
Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood Dry/Medium 40'
Cornus racemosa Gray Dogwood Medium/Wet 12'
Cornus sericea Red-Osier Dogwood Dry/Wet 10'
Corylus americana American Hazelnut Medium 15'
Gymnocladus dioica Kentucky Coffee Tree Medium 80'
Hamamelis virginiana Witch Hazel Medium 20'
Ilex verticillata Winterberry Medium/Wet 15'
Juglans nigra Black Walnut Medium 90'
Larix laricina Tamarack Wet
75'
Lindera benzoin Spicebush Medium/Wet
15'
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweet Gum Medium 100'
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree Medium 120'
Nyssa sylvatica Black Gum Medium 100'
Physocarpus opulifolius Ninebark Medium/Wet 10'
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Medium/Wet 100'
Populus deltoides Eastern Cottonwood Medium/Wet 90'
Prunus serotina Wild Black Cherry Dry/Medium 75'
Quercus alba White Oak Dry/Medium 100'
Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak Medium/Wet 70'
Quercus imbricaria Shingle Oak Dry/Medium 70'
Quercus macrocarpa Bur Oak Medium 80'
Quercus palustris Pin Oak Medium/Wet 90'
Quercus rubra Red Oak Medium 90'
Quercus shumardii Shumard Oak Dry to Wet 110'
Quercus velutina Black Oak Dry/Medium 80'
Salix amygdaloides Peach-leaf Willow Medium/Wet 60'
Salix discolor Pussy-Willow Wet 25'
Salix exigua Sandbar Willow Medium/Wet 15'
Salix nigra Black Willow Wet 50'
Sambucus canadensis Elderberry Medium/Wet 15'
Taxodium distichum Bald Cypress Wet 120'
Ulmus americana American Elm Medium 120'
Viburnum dentatum Arrow-Wood Medium 15'
Viburnum lentago Nannyberry Medium/Wet 20'
Viburnum opulus v. americanum American Highbush Cranberry Medium/Wet 15'
Viburnum prunifolium Black Haw Dry/Medium 20'